top of page

Privacy policy for
The alcohol free space & Sam Roome consulting

The alcohol free space is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.samroome.com or www.thealcoholfreespace.co.uk (the Sites) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What information are we talking about?

Personal information is any information that makes you ‘You’ and can be used to identify you.

Your name, email address and your date of birth are all examples of personal information.

Why we collect and use personal data

We collect and store personal data to enable us to maintain communication with you

What Data Do We Collect and Store?

Things that make you 'You'

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Contact details

How Long Do We Keep Your Data For?

We are working hard to ensure we store your data for no longer than is necessary to provide the services you’ve requested and we've promised.

How long we keep your data for varies depending on the service you use.

Do we ever share your details with anyone?

We do not sell personal information - like your name, email address, and payment information - to anyone.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

Your information is stored by  the sites securely on Google drive.  Please click on the link to Google’s own privacy policy  Google privacy policy

Information may also be collected by our website domain Wix – who may collect Personal Information pertaining to visitors and users to our site solely for and on our Users’ behalf (as further described in Section ‎6 in the attached)  Wix privacy policy

What we collect and why

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. We use cookies to: 

  • make our site work as you'd expect it to.

  • see how people move around our site so we can see if there is anything we can do to improve our website to better meet the needs of our visitors.

  • give you a more personalised web experience. Cookies let us know your actions and whether you are visiting for the first-time or have been before. This allows our website to do useful things that could otherwise annoy you. For example, our website stops displaying our Cookies notice if you’ve already accepted it.

We do not make any attempt to find out your identity when you visit our website without signing-in.

Does anyone else collect information about me when I visit the sites?

We use a third party service, wix analytics, to collect standard information and details of how you use our website. This allows us to measure the performance of our website. This information does not identify you. We do not allow Wix to find out the identities of people viewing our website. 

How to stop IP Address tracking

If you are signed-in, you can stop us from using a Cookie to collect and store your IP Address and tracking your activities by turning-off the Allow Personalization setting in My Privacy.

Visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about cookies we use.

Visit aboutcookies to get independent advice on cookies.

Sign up for future news

What we collect and why

When you enter your details on our website, you enter basic information - your name and email -

We will never display your email.

Your first and last names will be printed on your certificate if you complete a certificated workshop. And if you contribute content to the sites, your name will be displayed as the author of that contribution.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

If your account is inactive and you have not logged-in during the last 72 months (6 years), we may delete it. We will send you email reminders before we do this though giving you the option to sign-in to re-activate your account.

Attend a workshop/online classroom or on an online course or challenge

What we collect and why

We also ask you to complete an evaluation on our website at the end of the workshop or online classroom. We request your name so that we can print it on your certificate and your email so that we can send you your certificate as well as give you access to your supporting resources.

As some learning activities are only valid if you are over 16 or 18, we also collect your date of birth (DOB). 

How long do we keep your data for?

If your account is inactive and you have not logged-in during the last 72 months (6 years), we may delete it. We will send you email reminders before we do this though giving you the option to sign-in to re-activate your account.

Make an enquiry or complaint

We keep any enquiry or complaint for up to three-months after we receive it so that we can refer to it if you make any follow-up enquiries.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@thealcoholfreespace.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation in the case of 1:1 or group coaching.

Data privacy manager

Sam Roome has appointed herself as a Data Privacy Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how she handles your personal information, please contact her at hello@thealcoholfreespace.co.uk   You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@thealcoholfreespace.co.uk. if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@thealcoholfreespace.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page